WES IN COMPETITIONS

After 50 years of experience we have proved our standing among the best of the best.
Here you will receive an insight into our competition work.

News-2156

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2019 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | New construction and extension of the administration building Lagerhausstraße, Aachen
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | District center Freiham Nord, Munich
with Störmer Murphy and Partners, Hamburg

1. Prize | Remodeling central shopping area/ Grubenstraße, Mölln
with Planungsbüro VIA, Cologne

News-1635

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2018 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Bogenviertel Bietigheim-Bissingen
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Lazarus Campus Bernauer Straße, Berlin

1. Prize | Northern Wall Peninsula, Hanseatic City Lübeck
with Riemann Gesellschaft von Architekten, Lübeck

1. Prize | Visitor Center and urban development Mathildenhöhe, Darmstadt
with marte.marte architekten, Feldkirch

1. Prize | urban space - shopping mall Mümmelmannsberg, Hamburg

1. Prize | Innovation Campus in Landscape Park - Science Complex in Suzhou (CN)
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Alter Wall, Hamburg

1. Prize | Extension Trade Fair, Offenburg-Ortenau
with marte.marte architekten, Feldkirch

1. Prize | Hairong Plaza, Changchun (CN)
with HENN Architekten, München

1. Prize | Fengxian City Center, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

2. Prize | New construction of an inclusion hotel, Eutin
with PFP Architekten, Hamburg

3. Prize | stilwerk Hotel, Travemünde
with Riemann Gesellschaft von Architekten, Lübeck

3. Prize | Residential district Kohlhökerstraße, Bremen
with Winking · Froh Architekten, Hamburg

Recognition | Daycare with family center, Miltenberg
with marte.marte architekten, Feldkirch

Recognition | New building Bezirksrathaus, Rodenkirchen
with gmp Architeken - von Gerkan, Mark und Partner, Hamburg

News-1343

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2017 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Spreehafenviertel, Hamburg
with BIWERMAU Architekten BDA, Hamburg

1. Prize | Wohnen am Fleet, Hamburg
with czerner goettsch architekten, Hamburg

1. Prize | Universitätsklinikum Köln Baufeld West, Cologne
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Campus innogy, Essen
with BN Architekten, Hamburg

3. Prize | Neuer Marktplatz, Bad Salzdetfurth
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

3. Prize after revision | Main Church St. Trinitatis, Hamburg
with LA'KET Architekten GmbH, Hamburg

3. Prize | Westlandhaus, Mönchengladbach
with Eike Becker Architekten, Berlin

3. Prize | Carl-Wery-Straße, Munich
with Störmer Murphy and Partners, Hamburg

3. Prize | Eltlingstraße - Eltlingplatz, Essen
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

Shortlisted | Extension of the University Hospital RWTH Aachen
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

Recognition | Altstadtplätze - Carl Schurz Straße, Erftstadt
with INROS LACKNER, Rostock

Recognition | University Mannheim and Friedrichspark, Mannheim
with Müller-Reimann Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH, Berlin

News-1205

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2016 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Groner Tor, Göttingen
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

1. Prize | Innenhöfe Mitte Altona, Hamburg

1. Prize | Innovation Port Hamburg-Harburg
with Hadi Teherani, Hamburg

1. Prize | Workshop proceeding for pedestrian area (Kölner Straße, Bahnhofsstraße) and Opladener Platz, City Leverkusen-Opladen
Project team Wündrich Landschaftsarchitekten, Düsseldorf & WES LandschaftsArchitektur

1. Prize | Tower 90 – Integration of a residential tower in the European Quarters in Frankfurt, Main
with Magnus Kaminiarz & Cie. Architektur, Frankfurt and Jahn Architektur, Chicago

1. Prize | Design forecourt station Augsburg - subarea station-forecourt west
with schneider + schumacher, Frankfurt/ Main

1. Prize | Nanjing Financial City - Phase II (CN)
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg and schlaich bergermann partner - sbp gmbh, Stuttgart

1. Prize | Greenland Shenwan, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten - von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Shanghai

2. Prize | "Neu Marx gemeinsam gestalten", Vienna
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

Recognition | Appraisal procedure „Gestaltung Schadowstraße“, Dusseldorf
with IPL Consult Potthoff + Fürnkranz, Cologne + Manuel Franke (Art), Berlin

Shortlisted | Garden Campus Vaihingen, Stuttgart
with Hans-Herrmann Krafft, Berlin + COBE Berlin

News-1111

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2015 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | QS-Process inner courtyard/Panel 3, Center Altona, Hamburg

1. Prize | Residential buildings - Köpenicker Straße, Berlin
with Grüntuch/Ernst Planungsgesellschaft mbH, Berlin

1. Prize | Residential area Marienkrankenhaus, Frankfurt
with Magnus Kaminiarz & Cie. Architektur, Frankfurt

1. Prize | Planning factory Lustgarten, Potsdam
(one of two 1. Prizes)

2. Prize | New construction hospital „Südspidol“, Esch-sur-Alzette (LU)
with gmp Architekten – von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

2. Prize | Entrance- and Shop-Area Experience-Zoo Hannover
with ahrens grabenhorst architekten BDA, Hannover

3. Prize | Extension Planten und Blomen – Rearrangement Dag-Hammarskjöld-Platz, Hamburg
with tsj tönies + schroeter + jansen freie architekten gmbh, Lübeck / Hannover

3. Prize | Redesign forecourts and periphery mainstation Augsburg, station-forecourt east
with schneider + schumacher, Frankfurt/Main

3. Prize | Station-Street – Münsterplatz – Schillerstraße, Mainz
with kadawittfeldarchitektur, Aachen

4. Prize | Square at sport- and recreation area Waldau, Stuttgart
with Behnisch Architekten, Stuttgart

4. Prize | Berlin TXL, The Urban Tech Republic – Design of public spaces
with H.-H. Krafft and raumlaborberlin, Berlin

News-545

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2014 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Nan Ning Theater, Nan Ning (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | WEST Bund, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Suzhou Library – Storage and Distribution Center, Suzhou (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Otto SPACE, Hamburg

2. Prize | Redesign Wagramer Straße, Wien (AT)

2. Prize | South station - development of a residential quarter with additional office area, Hannover
with ahrens & grabenhorst architekten stadtplaner BDA, Hannover

2. Prize | Waitzstraße Beselerplatz - Business Improvment District - idea generation procedure, Hamburg
with SHP Ingenieure GbR, Hannover

2. Prize, 2. Round | Geschwister Scholl District School, Hamburg
with BIWERMAU Architekten GmbH, Hamburg

3. Prize | Centralisation Wahrendorff Clinic – the new specialty hospital for the soul, Sehnde
with tsj tönies + schroeter + jansen freie architekten gmbh, Lübeck / Hannover

News-544

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2013 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Urban Park, Nansha (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Health land, Wolfsburg
with tsj Architeken Tönies + Schroeter + Jansen Freie Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

1. Prize | New building Grandhotel Fontenay, Hamburg
with Störmer Murphy and Partners GbR, Hamburg

1. Prize | Shanghai VANKE Masterplan, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Qinhai Bay Integrated Transportion Hub, Qinhai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Co City, Tianjin (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Poly Pingliang, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Guanglian Headquarter Campus, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

2. Prize | High Tech Campus, Villach (AT)
with Marte.Marte Architekten ZT GmbH, Weiler (AT)

2. Prize | Lakeside Park 2.0 - Science & Technology Park / Alpen-Adria-University / Natura 2000, Klagenfurt (AT)
with Marte.Marte Architekten ZT GmbH, Weiler (AT)

2. Prize | Open space design Humboldt-Forum surroundings, Berlin
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

2. Prize | Fuxing Point, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

3. Prize | Redesign Schmiedestraße - Marstall - Altstadt, Hannover

3. Prize | Living at the Denickestraße, Hamburg
with pfp architekten Prof. Friedrich, Hamburg

Recognition | New building Central- and State Library, Berlin
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

News-543

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2012 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Exhibition Nanchang Zoom Canyon, Nan Chang (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | City square Georgsmarienhütte, Georgsmarienhütte

1. Prize | Financial city, Nanjing (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Culture Forum, Changzhou (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg
and sbp schlaich bergermann und partner GmbH, Stuttgart

1. Prize | Industrial Park Sports Centre, Suzhou (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Nanjing Riverfront center, Nanjing (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

2. Prize | West Railway Station - Center Parc, Ji Nan (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

3. Prize | Streets and Squares, Neustadt an der Donau
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

Short List | Redevelopment of the remembrance site Mühldorfer Hart, Mühldorf
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

Recognition | Darrsquare and Melanchthonsquare, Apolda
with yellow z urbanism architecture, Zürich und Berlin; SHP Ingenieure GbR, Hannover; Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

Recognition | New building the municipal utilities, Weilheim in Oberbayern
with Marte.Marte Architekten ZT GmbH, Weiler (AT)

News-542

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2011 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | CITY LIFE Rehrlplatz, Salzburg (AT)
with SEP ARCHITEKTEN Storch Ehlers Partner GbR, Hannover

1. Prize | Market square, Quedlinburg
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

1. Prize | Redevelopment market square and bordering areas, Goethe city Bad Lauchstädt
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

1. Prize | „Student Living“, Kamp-Lintfort
with Gerber Architekten, Dortmund

1. Prize | Comprehensive Development Implementation scheme South Bund Waterfront, Pudong Area, Shanghai (CN)
with gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | BusinessPark Elbufer Wedel, Wedel
with me di um Architekten Roloff Ruffing + Partner, Hamburg

1. Prize | Peer review process residential development Friedrich-Mißler-Straße, Bremen
with H. Riemann Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

1. Prize | „Fayat-Bomag-Academy", Kratzenburger Landstraße, Boppard
with GRAFT Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH, Berlin

1. Prize | Hotel Bostalsee, Bostalsee
with GRAFT Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH, Berlin

2. Prize | Compensatory new building of parts of the Marie-Curie-School KGS Ronnenberg, Ronnenberg
with akyol kamps : bbp architekten bda GmbH, Hamburg

2. Prize | Comturey-Keller, Isle of Mainau
with Marte.Marte Architekten ZT GmbH, Weiler (AT)

3. Prize | Federal Environment Agency - arrangement and conversion public office building Bismarckplatz, Berlin
with SAA Schweger Architekten, Hamburg

3. Prize | Central Bus Station, Hannover
with SEP ARCHITEKTEN Storch Ehlers Partner GbR, Hannover

3. Prize | Education Campus central station, Wien (AT)
with Martin Kohlbauer ZT GmbH, Wien (AT)

3. Prize | New Living at Ostviertel, Aachen
with pfp architekten I prof. friedrich planung, Hamburg and Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

3. Prize | Residential home Olympic Village, Innsbruck (AT)
with Marte.Marte Architekten ZT GmbH, Weiler (AT)

4. Prize | Lecture halls, library, dining hall - Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University Greifswald, Greifswald
with tsj Architeken Tönies + Schroeter + Jansen Freie Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

4. Prize | New building Surgical University Clinic 1. and 2. construction phase University Clinic, Heidelberg
with tsj Architeken Tönies + Schroeter + Jansen Freie Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

Acquisition | „Village meets Town“ designing the public space at the inner-city of Viernheim, Viernheim
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

News-541

COMPETITION ACHIEVEMENTS 2010 (an excerpt)

1. Prize | Pedestrian area Meidlinger Hauptstraße, Wien (AT)
with AXIS Ingenieurleistungen ZT GmbH, Wien (AT)

1. Prize | Headquarters Hainan Airlines, Hainan (CN)
with gmp International GmbH, Shanghai (CN)

1. Prize | Project Weingartshofstraße, Linz (AT)

1. Prize| Georg-Wilhelm-Höfe, Hamburg
with czerner göttsch architekten architektur + stadtplanung, Hamburg

1. Prize | Open Space Concept Hansaterrassen, Wendenstraße, Hamburg
with blauraum architekten Planungsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

1. Prize | Park within the Überseepark, Bremen

1. Prize | Community Centre Christuskirche, Düsseldorf
with H. Riemann Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

1. Prize | KZ Memorial Mittelbau Dora setting design, Nordhausen

2. Prize | Conversion and new building of the Office of Justice (2. Phase), Herne
with SAA Schweger Architekten, Hamburg

2. Prize | Pedestrian area, Barsinghausen
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin

2. Prize | Young talent academy Liefering, Salzburg (AT)

2. Prize (2.Prizegroup) | RUB Ruhr-University-Bochum, Bochum
with Winking · Froh Architekten BDA

3. Prize | Quarter development Celsiusweg / Stahltwiete, Hamburg
with H. Riemann Architekten GmbH, Lübeck

3. Prize (no 2. Prize) | Health Campus Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bochum
with Gerber Architekten, Dortmund

Recognition | Bergstraße - redevelopment area town centre, Worpswede

Recognition | Kleiner Tiergarten / Ottopark, Berlin
with Hans-Hermann Krafft, Berlin